indonesia travel magazine

Seram Manusela

Seram Manusela National Park

Introduction

Manusela National Park in Maluku is made up of coastal forest, swamp forest, lowland rain forest, and montane rain forest ecosystem types, with a range of associated vegetation types including mangrove, riparian, and sub-alpine.
Among the plants that grow in this Park are tancang (Bruguiera sexangula), mangrove (Rhizophora acuminata), api-api (Avicennia sp.), lime (Dryobalanops sp.), pulai (Alstonia scholaris), ketapang (Terminalia catappa), pandan (Pandanus sp.), meranti (Shorea selanica), benuang (Octomeles sumatrana), matoa/kasai (Pometia pinnata), cajuput (Melaleuca leucadendron), and various species of orchid.
There are about 117 species of bird, 14 of them endemic, like the eclectus parrot (Eclectus roratus roratus), purple-naped lory (Lorius domicella), salmon-crested cockatoo (Cacatua moluccensis), lazuli kingfisher (Halcyon lazuli), sacred kingfisher (H. sancta), Seram friarbird (Philemon subcorniculatus), and Moluccan king parrot (Alisterus amboinensis). The population of the endemic salmon-crested cockatoo is now gravely threatened due to hunting and the destruction of its habitat.
Other animals include the Timor deer (Cervus timorensis moluccensis), common cuscus (Phalanger orientalis orientalis), water-hagedis dragon (Hydrosaurus amboinensis), wild pig (Sus celebensis), marbled cat (Pardofelis marmorata), giant skink (Tiliqua gigas gigas), dugong (Dugong dugon), common green turtle (Chelonia mydas), and various species of butterfly.
Steep, fast-flowing rivers traverse the Park. Mount Binaya, at ” 3,027 m asl, is the highest of the Park’s six mountains.
Four villages-Manusela, Ilena Maraina, Selumena and Kanike-form an enclave in the Park. The local people
who live there believe that the mountains within the Park area give them their spirit and protect them from harm. This belief implies that the local people take care to protect and conserve the balance of nature that surrounds them.
Interesting locations/attractions:
Tepi Merkele, Tepi Kabipoto, Wae Kawa: exploring the forest, climbing and observing animals and plants.
Pasahari: observing deer and birds.
Wai Isal: camping, exploring the forest, observing animals and plants.
Pilana: observing butterflies and exploring the forest.
Mt. Binaya: climbing, waterfalls, and exploring the forest.
Cultural attractions outside the Park: the Masohi Festival in November, kora-kora (rowing) races in April, and the Darwin Ambon International Yacht race in July, in Ambon.
Best time of year to visit: May to October.
How to reach the Park: The Park can be reached either by the north coast (Sawai and Wahai), or the south coast (Tehoru and Moso). The route from Moso is preferred by those like climbing, since it has a slope of about 30%. From Ambon to Saka by bus and ferry (daily), about 8 hours, then proceed to Wahai by speedboat, about 2 hours. Alternatively, from Ambon to Wahai by ship, about 24 hours (3 times a week). There is a flight from Ambon to Wahai once a week. Or, from Ambon to Tehoru by motor boat (about 9 hours), then to Moso and Saunulu village.

a total area of 189,000 hectares
Access
Seram can be reached from Ambon by boat from Tulehu harbour to Amahai/Masohi. From Masohi there are several possibilities to access the park:
Northern approach: take a bus from Masohi to Saka and from there continue by boat to Alakamat or Wahai.
Southern approach: take a bus from Amahai to Tehoru and from there continue by boat to Mosso.
Permits are available at the KSDA office on Ambon. Guides can be found in Ambon, Wahai, Masohi, Mosso and in villages on the way.
Accommodation
There are no losmen or hotels in the park. You can sleep and eat in the villages but accommodation and food are simple.
Masohi
Several losmen and penginapan
Wahai
Losmen Sinar Indah
Tehoru
Losmen Susi
——————————————————————————–
Addresses
KSDA, Jl.Kebun Cengkeh, Batu Merah Atas, Ambon
KSDA Maluku, Jl.Pandan Kasturi, Tantui, Ambon
Birdlife International, Jl.Ppandan Kasturi SK 43/3, Tantui, Ambon
Manusela National Park Centre, Sasa Ratu (near Wahai)
PHPA, Mosso
PHPA, Masohi
PHPA, Air Besar

Trekking
The easiest way to explore Manusela National Park goes from the north to the south. As the south has more tourist development most visitors take the southern approach although accessing the park from this site makes the ascent of the Pegunungan Merkele mountain range much harder.
Alakamat or Wahai – Wasa – Roho – Wasa Mata – Kanikeh – Selumena – Manusela – Sinahari – Hatumetan – Mosso or vice versa 7-8 days
Kanikeh – Gunung Binaiya 2-3 days
Selumena – Solealama – Wasai 3 days

Manusela national Park explore

http://www.indonesia-trekking.com/index.php/national-park/manusela-national-park-explore.html

Day 01 : JAKARTA
Arrive in Jakarta, our guide will pick you up and take you to the hotel.

Day 02 : JAKARTA -√ AMBON -√ MASOHI
After breakfast transfer to the airport for flight to Pattimura airport in Ambon island. Upon arrival, immediately depart to the sea port for Masohi city by boat in Seram, the largest island in the Maluku island. Over night at Manusela National Park guest house. (B,L,D)

Day 03 : MASOHI -√ TEHORU -√ MANUSELA NATIONAL PARK AREA
After breakfast drive for 3 hours to Tehoru and sail by boat to Manusela National Park area. (B,L,D)

Day 04 – 10: NATIONAL PARK EXPLORE
Explore in Manusela National Park. (B,L,D)

Day 11: MANUSELA NATIONAL PARK -√ MASOHI -√ AMBON
Early morning we sail to Tehoru by boat and drive back to Masohi. After lunch proceed to the sea port for another sailing trip to Ambon city. (B,L,D)

Day 12: AMBON
After lunch, visit Waiselaka Pond in WAAI, its clear cristal water inhabited by holy eel, and afterwards we see the crazy bamboo performance. Overnight at a hotel. (B,L,D)

Day 13: AMBON
On the way to Latulahat, a stop will be made at the Provincial museum, then visit Waemahu to see the clove art factory, proceed to Namalatu beach for shell collecting or refreshing swim. In the afternoon, we go to WAAI and if you are lucky you will have a glimpse of the sacred eels before we continue to Hunimua beach. (B,L,D)

Day 14: AMBON -√ JAKARTA
Free morning to shop for souvenirs until transfer to the airport. (B)

Flora
Agathis alba
Avicennia spp.
Barringtonia racemosa
Bruguiera spp.
Bulbophyllum spp.
Castanopsis spp.
Casuarina equisetifolia
Coloegyne spp.
Dacrydium spp.
Dendrobium spp.
Dipterocarp spp.
Eucalyptus spp
Eugenia spp.
Ficus nodosa
Ficus spp.
Imperata spp
Ipomoea spp
Lithocarpus spp.
Litsea spp.
Melaleuca leucodendron
Nauclea spp.
Nypa spp.
Octomeles sumatrana
Pandanus spp.
Phaius spp.
Phalaenopsis amboinensis
Pometia pinnata
Rhizophora spp.
Shorea selanica
Shorea spp.
Sonneratia spp.
Spinifex spp.
Terminalia spp.

Mammals
Seram bandicoot – Rhynchomeles prattorum
Northern common cuscus – Phalanger orientalis
Spotted cuscus – Spilocuscus maculatus
Common long-tongued fruit bat – Macroglossus minimus
Common blossom bat – Syconycteris australis
Pallas’s tube-nosed bat – Nyctimene cephalotes
Maluku bare-backed fruit bat – Dobsonia moluccense
Greenish bare-backed fruit bat – Dobsonia viridis
Temminck’s flying fox – Pteropus temmincki
Common rousette – Rousettus amplexicaudatus
Northern mastiff bat – Chaerephon jobensis
Beccari’s mastiff bat – Mormopterus beccarii
Broad-eared horseshoe bat – Rhinolophus euryotis
Lesser long-fingered bat – Miniopterus australis
Domestic cat – Felis catus
Malay civet – Viverra tangalunga
Rusa deer – Rusa timorensis
Wild boar – Sus scrofa
Seram naked-tail rat – Melomys aerosus
Manusela melomys – Melomys fraterculus
Spiny Seram rat – Rattus feliceus
Seram rat – Stenomys ceramicus

Birds
Southern Cassowary – Casuarius casuarius
Orange-footed Scrubfowl – Megapodius reinwardt
Forsten’s Scrubfowl – Megapodius forstenii
Moluccan Scrubfowl – Eulipoa wallacei
Blue-breasted Quail – Coturnix chinensis
Spotted Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna guttata
Radjah Shellduck – Tadorna radjah
Blyth’s Hornbill – Aceros plicatus
Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis
Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
Variable Kingfisher – Ceyx lepidus
Lazuli Kingfisher – Todirhamphus lazuli
Collared Kingfisher – Todirhamphus chloris
Sacred Kingfisher – Todirhamphus sanctus
Common Paradise-Kingfisher – Tanysiptera galatea
Rainbow Bee-eater – Merops ornatus
Oriental Cuckoo – Cuculus saturatus
Rusty-breasted Cuckoo – Cacomantis sepulcralis
Brush Cuckoo – Cacomantis variolosus
Asian Koel – Eudynamys scolopacea
Australian Koel – Eudynamys cyanocephala
Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
Salmon-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua moluccensis
Red Lory – Eos bornea
Blue-eared Lory – Eos semilarvata
Rainbow Lorikeet – Trichoglossus haematodus
Purple-naped Lory – Lorius domicella
Red-flanked Lorikeet – Charmosyna placentis
Red-breasted Pygmy-Parrot – Micropsitta bruijnii
Red-cheeked Parrot – Geoffroyus geoffroyi
Great-billed Parrot – Tanygnathus megalorynchos
Eclectus Parrot – Eclectus roratus
Moluccan King-Parrot – Alisterus amboinensis
Glossy Swiftlet – Collocalia esculenta
Moluccan Swiftlet – Collocalia infuscata
Uniform Swiftlet – Collocalia vanikorensis
Moustached Treeswift – Hemiprocne mystacea
Moluccan Scops-Owl – Otus magicus
Moluccan Hawk-Owl – Ninox squamipila
Large-tailed Nightjar – Caprimulgus macrurus
Metallic Pigeon – Columba vitiensis
Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
Slender-billed Cuckoo-Dove – Macropygia amboinensis
Great Cuckoo-Dove – Reinwardtoena reinwardtii
Emerald Dove – Chalcophaps indica
Nicobar Pigeon – Caloenas nicobarica
Superb Fruit-Dove – Ptilinopus superbus
White-bibbed Fruit-Dove – Ptilinopus rivoli
White-eyed Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula perspicillata
Elegant Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula concinna
Pied Imperial-Pigeon – Ducula bicolor
Long-tailed Mountain-Pigeon – Gymnophaps mada
White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
White-browed Crake – Porzana cinerea
Purple Swamphen – Porphyrio porphyrio
Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
Far Eastern Curlew – Numenius madagascariensis
Common Redshank – Tringa totanus
Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia
Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper – Tringa cinerea
Common Sandpiper – Tringa hypoleucos
Grey-tailed Tattler – Tringa brevipes
Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres
Pacific Golden-Plover – Pluvialis fulva
Grey Plover – Pluvialis squatarola
Mongolian Plover – Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover – Charadrius leschenaultii
Great Crested-Tern – Sterna bergii
Black-naped Tern – Sterna sumatrana
Common Tern – Sterna hirundo
Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus

Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
Pacific Baza – Aviceda subcristata
Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus
White-bellied Fish-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster
Variable Goshawk – Accipiter hiogaster
Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk – Accipiter erythrauchen
Meyer’s Goshawk – Accipiter meyerianus
Black Eagle – Ictinaetus malayensis
Gurney’s Eagle – Aquila gurneyi
Spotted Kestrel – Falco moluccensis
Oriental Hobby – Falco severus
Little Pied Cormorant – Phalacrocorax melanoleucos
Black Bittern – Dupetor flavicollis
Rufous Night-Heron – Nycticorax caledonicus
Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
Pacific Reef-Egret – Egretta sacra
Great Egret – Casmerodius albus
Striated Heron – Butorides striatus
Australian Ibis – Threskiornis molucca
Red-bellied Pitta – Pitta erythrogaster
Drab Myzomela – Myzomela blasii
Wakolo Myzomela – Myzomela wakoloensis
Seram Honeyeater – Lichmera monticola
Grey-necked Friarbird – Philemon subcorniculatus
Golden Whistler – Pachycephala pectoralis
Drab Whistler – Pachycephala griseonota
Slender-billed Crow – Corvus enca
White-breasted Woodswallow – Artamus leucorynchus
Grey-collared Oriole – Oriolus forsteni
Moluccan Cuckooshrike – Coracina atriceps
Black-faced Cuckooshrike – Coracina novaehollandiae
Slender-billed Cicadabird – Coracina tenuirostris
Pale Cicadabird – Coracina ceramensis
Willie-wagtail – Rhipidura leucophrys
Northern Fantail – Rhipidura rufiventris
Streaky-breasted Fantail – Rhipidura dedemi
Spangled Drongo – Dicrurus bracteatus
Spectacled Monarch – Monarcha trivirgatus
Dark-grey Flycatcher – Myiagra galeata
Moluccan Thrush – Zoothera dumasi
Island Thrush – Turdus poliocephalus
Snowy-browed Flycatcher – Ficedula hyperythra
Cinnamon-chested Flycatcher – Ficedula buruensis
Little Pied Flycatcher – Ficedula westermanni
Island Flycatcher – Eumyias panayensis
Moluccan Starling – Aplonis mysolensis
Metallic Starling – Aplonis metallica
Long-crested Myna – Basilornis corythaix
Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
Pacific Swallow – Hirundo tahitica
Golden Bulbul – Alophoixus affinis
Golden-headed Cisticola – Cisticola exilis
Mountain White-eye – Zosterops montanus
Black-crowned White-eye – Zosterops atrifrons
Bicolored White-eye – Tephrozosterops stalkeri
Grey-hooded White-eye – Lophozosterops pinaiae
Chestnut-backed Bush-Warbler – Bradypterus castaneus
Gray’s Grasshopper-Warbler – Locustella fasciolata
Mountain Tailorbird – Orthotomus cuculatus
Island Leaf-Warbler – Phylloscopus poliocephalus
Ashy Flowerpecker – Dicaeum vulneratum
Black Sunbird – Nectarinia aspasia
Olive-backed Sunbird – Nectarinia jugularis
Blue-faced Parrotfinch – Erythrura trichroa
Black-faced Munia – Lonchura molucca
Possible occurring species, and species you could see on your way to the park:

Beach Kingfisher – Todirhamphus saurophaga
Channel-billed Cuckoo – Scythrops novaehollandiae
Rock Pigeon – Columba livia
Claret-breasted Fruit-Dove – Ptilinopus viridis
Black-naped Fruit-Dove – Ptilinopus melanospila
Buff-banded Rail – Gallirallus philippensis
Rufous-tailed Waterhen – Amaurornis moluccanus
Dusky Moorhen – Gallinula tenebrosa
Little Curlew – Numenius minutus
Marsh Sandpiper – Tringa stagnatilis
Great Knot – Calidris tenuirostris
Sanderling – Calidris alba
Rufous-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis
Long-toed Stint – Calidris subminuta
Curlew Sandpiper – Calidris ferruginea
Red-necked Phalarope – Phalaropus lobatus
Comb-crested Jacana – Irediparra gallinacea
Beach Thick-knee – Esacus neglectus
Gull-billed Tern – Sterna nilotica
Little Tern – Sterna albifrons
Bridled Tern – Sterna anaethetus
Sooty Tern – Sterna fuscata
Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
Red-footed Booby – Sula sula
Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster
Little Black Cormorant – Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Great-billed Heron – Ardea sumatrana
Intermediate Egret – Mesophoyx intermedia
Australian Pelican – Pelecanus conspicillatus
Great Frigatebird – Fregata minor
Lesser Frigatebird – Fregata ariel
Streaked Shearwater – Calonectris leucomelas
Wilson’s Storm-Petrel – Oceanites oceanicus
Matsudaira’s Storm-Petrel – Oceanodroma matsudairae
Elegant Pitta – Pitta elegans
Rufous Fantail – Rhipidura rufifrons
Island Monarch – Monarcha cinerascens
Olive Honeyeater – Lichmera argentauris
Ambon Yellow White-eye – Zosterops kuehni
Arctic Warbler – Phylloscopus borealis
Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava
Reptiles CITES in blue, Red List species in red, on both lists: purple
Asian Box Turtle – Cuora amboinensis
Loggerhead – Caretta caretta
Green Turtle – Chelonia mydas
Hawksbill Turtle – Eretmochelys imbricata
Leatherback Turtle – Dermochelys coriacea
Crested Lizard – Bronchocela cristatella
Lineated Flying Lizard – Draco lineatus
Fin-tailed Lizard – Hydrosaurus amboinensis
[ ] – Dibamus seramensis
[ ] – Cyrtodactylus marmoratus
Four-clawed Gecko – Gehyra mutilata
White-striped Gecko – Gekko vittatus
House Gecko – Hemidactylus frenatus
Pacific Slender-Toad Gecko – Nactus pelagicus
Brown Four-fingered Skink – Carlia fusca
[ ] – Cryptoblepharus boutonii
Blue-tailed Skink – Emoia caeruleocauda
[ ] – Emoia kuekenthali
[ ] – Eugongylus rufescens
Emerald Tree Skink – Lamprolepis smaragdina
New Guinea Four-fingered Skink – Lygisaurus novaeguineae
Common Sun Skink – Mabuya multifasciata
[ ] – Mabuya rudis
[ ] – Sphenomorphus undulatus
Giant Skink – Tiliqua gigas
Mangrove Monitor – Varanus indicus
Papuan Tree Boa – Candoia carinata
Brown Cat Snake – Boiga irregularis
[ ] – Brachyorrhus albus
[ ] – Calamaria ceramensis
Dog-faced Water Snake – Cerberus rynchops
[ ] – Chrysopelea rhodopleuron
Northern Tree Snake – Dendrelaphis calligastra
[ ] – Stegonotus modestus
[ ] – Tropidonophis elongatus
Common Death Adder – Acanthophis antarticus
Yellow-lipped Sea Snake – Laticauda colubrina
Amethystine Python – Morelia amethistina
Reticulated Python – Python reticulatus
Common Blind Snake – Ramphotyphlops braminus
[ ] – Ramphotyphlops olivaceus
[ ] – Typhlops kraali
Estuarine Crocodile – Crocodylus porosus

Butterflies
Giant Birdwing Butterfly – Ornithoptera goliath procus
Delias – Delias manuselensis
Blue Mountain Butterfly – Papilio ulysses

 

 

Read also

bacan-fort-barneveld-01

Halmahera Bacan Fort Barneveld

Halmahera Bacan Fort Barneveld Bacan, also spelled Bachan, or Batjan,  island, North Maluku propinsi (province), Indonesia. One of the northern Moluccas, in the Molucca Sea, it lies just southwest of the large island of Halmahera. The islands of Kasiruta to the northwest, Mandioli to the west, and about 80 other islets[…]

Read More »

South West Moluccas Wetar Island-Telaga Tilu Nature Reserve Latitude : 7 49 48 S Logitude : 126 15 0 EAltitude : 0 to 1500 metresArea : 0 ha Wetlands: 0 haTenure : Government of IndonesiaSite Description Sandy beaches, sea cliffs and a small lake called Telaga Tilu. The lowlands of[…]

Read More »